Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 61 to 67 of 67

Thread: Hk/Cetme flat bending and weldments

  1. #61
    New Recruit Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    What type of all-thread do you recommend for the uni-strut jig? Does the all-thread need to be made of a graded material? If one were to backup the 20mm rod with a piece of say 1/2" x 1/2" square stock that is drilled and placed between the tightening nuts and the 20mm rod, would this prevent the flexing in the middle?

  2. #62
    holescreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Centerville, OH
    Posts
    3,975
    Rep Power
    364
    The rod would be best backed by a piece of steel plate on edge, say 1/4 to 3/8" thick and 2" tall. Tack welded along the length of the 20mm bar so it cant flex. The drawback to this idea is that you'd need 2 bars. The one with the plate to do the heavy bending and one without to finish the last little bit as the flat comes together.

    The extended rib of the first bar would also provide additional area to press down on.

  3. #63
    holescreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Centerville, OH
    Posts
    3,975
    Rep Power
    364
    Additionally, the allthread must pass through holes in the flat itself to keep it centered as it is drawn down.

  4. #64
    Senior Veteran Mike928's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    508
    Rep Power
    74
    The ideal set up with this jig would be to mount it on a steel plate or a welding bench or something solid anyways and weld or secure a cut in half large C clamp so you can push down on the 20mm rod in the middle as you tighten the bolts on the sides.

    or use a clamp like this one slipping it under the edge of your workbench https://www.zoro.com/bessey-bar-clam...Q&gclsrc=aw.ds


    My initial plan was to weld a scissor car jack upside down on a frame suspending it over the jig and pushing the middle of the rod with it!

    Smacking it with a hammer a few times as the bolts were tightened proved to be the easiest and it worked fine...
    WBZ

  5. #65
    New Recruit Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you show a picture of the clearance notch in the uni-struct that holescreek mentioned

  6. #66
    New Recruit Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    I like the idea , but a couple I questions. Weaponeer shows specks for parts. I see everyone using 5/8 rod. I understand spring in stamped metal. Part is almost 3/4 " that's 1/8 difference. I intend to press into fem5 receiver. Given thickness of the flat, what's a good O.D for male half. Cocking tube is 3/4 +- plus flat thickness. What thought have you ? Ariel23

  7. #67
    holescreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Centerville, OH
    Posts
    3,975
    Rep Power
    364
    I've never heard of anyone using a 5/8" rod. Great way to trash a flat.

    When folded the ID needs to be 20mm (.787"). I use a 20mm in my setup with a lower die.

Similar Threads

  1. List for Cetme/HK Flat Bending Jig
    By mojohona in forum Cetme/HK
    Replies: 420
    Last Post: 07-16-2016, 09:59 AM
  2. CETME / Hk Flat Bending Jig Rental
    By bladeworks123 in forum Cetme/HK Building Resources
    Replies: 121
    Last Post: 01-24-2016, 12:50 AM
  3. G3 / Cetme Flat bending jig
    By patjsimpson in forum For Sale
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 12:16 PM
  4. WTS G3 Cetme flat bending jig
    By ifly58 in forum For Sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-22-2009, 07:43 AM
  5. Cetme/HK Flat bending Jig
    By mojohona in forum For Sale
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-2009, 10:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •