Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: question about pressing my barrel

  1. #1
    Veteran Bulletboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Auburn, WA
    Posts
    217
    Rep Power
    137

    question about pressing my barrel

    I was reading this; http://www.smcomp.com/~smurph/G3-build.html and he says to press in the barrel from the rear of the trunion (while out of the receiver) and keep checking the bolt gap until its correct, then drill through the pin hole through the barrel. My question is, the new barrel I got with my kit already has the pin groove in it, so were they just expecting it to be correct? Also, why does he say to press it in through the trunion's rear, as opposed to the front?

  2. #2
    rustypirate
    Guest
    The barrel is pressed frm the rear because that way the taper on the barrel will keep it aligned.

    Your barrel already has a pin hole in it because it was incorrectly pressed and pinned, then removed. That is why those barrels are so cheap.

  3. #3
    Ol'30 Grit jfowl31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    5,401
    Rep Power
    241
    +1... to both answers Rusty gave.

    drill a new hole, and press from the rear.
    COA #106121 COG #1000 NRA #148440199

    Copenhagen is my anti-drug!

    Texas sew n' sew

  4. #4
    pigpen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wretched Hive of Scum & Villainy
    Posts
    1,747
    Rep Power
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by jfowl31 View Post
    ...and press from the rear.















    Thats what she said.


    I'm like a pirate:Always look'n fer Booty!

  5. #5
    Senior Veteran Smokehouse69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Victoria Texas
    Posts
    2,111
    Rep Power
    166
    Just rotate the barrel 180 degrees and press it with the current groove on top. After you get the bolt gap right, the take a 3/16 end mill and mill a flat spot on the barrel, centerpunch the center of the flat spot then drill with a drill the hole with a 3/16th or #10 bit, then use a 5mm reamer to ream the hole to a press fit.
    COG Member #1069

    "You have obviously got to learn that
    to be civil to a Frenchman is to be laughed at,
    and this I shall never submit to." Horatio Lord Nelson

  6. #6
    Veteran Bulletboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Auburn, WA
    Posts
    217
    Rep Power
    137
    Awesome! Thx for that guys, it will help a ton. Thx especially for the specifics Smokehouse. I picked up my JLD receiver yesterday, its nice.

  7. #7
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    127
    Were those the "new" Century SB barrels?

  8. #8
    Veteran Bulletboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Auburn, WA
    Posts
    217
    Rep Power
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by classicmachine View Post
    Were those the "new" Century SB barrels?
    Not sure, all I know is it came with the kit I got from DPH a few months ago. I'll probably try and press it on Saturday after I go pick up my new engine. I'll have to order the end mill though, I dont have any of those.

Similar Threads

  1. G3 Barrel Pressing Help Please!
    By GeorgiaG3 in forum Cetme/HK
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 09:24 PM
  2. barrel pressing question
    By hey_hi_its_me_vlad in forum Cetme/HK
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-25-2008, 10:42 PM
  3. build question on barrel pressing about bolt gap
    By thedave8 in forum Cetme/HK
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-21-2008, 03:04 PM
  4. Pressing barrel
    By vista461 in forum Cetme/HK
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 08:48 AM
  5. Barrel Pressing Question???
    By Smokehouse69 in forum Cetme/HK
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 07:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •